Skip to Content Skip to Navigation Skip to Sub Navigation

MARGARET RIVER HEART respects your right to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act), in particular the 13 Australian Privacy Principles which deal with the collection, management and disclosure of your personal information. MARGARET RIVER HEART is committed to protecting your personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines how MARGARET RIVER HEART collects, uses and manages your personal information.

 

Your personal information is important to MARGARET RIVER HEART

MARGARET RIVER HEART respects the importance of your privacy and that you have a right to make your own choices about how your personal information is collected and used. MARGARET RIVER HEART acknowledges that when you provide your personal information, you do so trusting MARGARET RIVER HEART, and unless you directly give MARGARET RIVER HEART consent to do otherwise, MARGARET RIVER HEART will only collect and use your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

What personal information do we collect and hold?

The term ‘personal information’, when used in this Privacy Policy, has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act. It is information that can be used to personally identify you such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, profession or occupation. MARGARET RIVER HEART may collect the following types of personal information:

  • Name;
  • Email, mail and street address;
  • Telephone and facsimile numbers;
  • Details of the information or services you have enquired about, and any additional information necessary to respond to your enquiries;
  • Any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website or through our representatives or otherwise.

 

Collecting information about you

Except as stated in this Privacy Policy, MARGARET RIVER HEART will not collect or use your personal information without your consent. MARGARET RIVER HEART collects your personal information when you:

  • Provide MARGARET RIVER HEART your personal information and contact details;
  • Enquire of MARGARET RIVER HEART as to its services;
  • Enter your personal information on the MARGARET RIVER HEART website.

If you contact MARGARET RIVER HEART, MARGARET RIVER HEART may also keep a record of that contact, including any personal information provided by you. Please note, that MARGARET RIVER HEART will only collect additional personal information with your consent.

 

What happens if we cannot collect your personal information?

If you do not provide us with the personal information described above, some or all of the following may happen:

  • MARGARET RIVER HEART may not be able to provide the requested information or services to you, either to the same standard or at all;
  • MARGARET RIVER HEART may not be able to provide you with information about products and services that you may want.

 

MARGARET RIVER HEART use of cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. MARGARET RIVER HEART uses cookies to make your use of the MARGARET RIVER HEART website and services as convenient as possible. MARGARET RIVER HEART may from time to time use Google advertising programs that use cookies to improve your online experience, including the display of more relevant ads on external websites. Anyone may opt out of these programs at any time by clicking here. If you do not wish to receive any cookies, you may set your browser to refuse cookies.

 

Using and disclosing your personal information.

MARGARET RIVER HEART’s purpose in collecting your personal information is to provide you with:

  • Information about services that interest you;
  • Information about events.

MARGARET RIVER HEART will not use or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, unless:

  • Required by law;
  • MARGARET RIVER HEART believes it necessary to fulfil the above purposes or otherwise to provide you with information or services which you have requested.

In seeking to give you the most worthwhile experience in using the MARGARET RIVER HEART website, your personal information may be used to send you advertisements about services that MARGARET RIVER HEART thinks you are likely to be interested in. MARGARET RIVER HEART does not disclose your personal information to advertisers. Instead, advertisers provide MARGARET RIVER HEART with advertisements and informs MARGARET RIVER HEART of the kind of audience they wish to reach. MARGARET RIVER HEART then takes the advertisement and displays it to users who are most likely to have an interest in the product or service.

 

When MARGARET RIVER HEART will contact you

MARGARET RIVER HEART will not send you any emails without first asking you whether you wish to have promotional information sent to you. If you agree, MARGARET RIVER HEART may contact you at the email or other address that you provided MARGARET RIVER HEART in order to provide you with:

  • Updated information about the MARGARET RIVER HEART website;
  • Other information about our products and services which may interest you;
  • Other information about upcoming events which may interest you.

If you are receiving promotional information about MARGARET RIVER HEART and do not wish to receive this information any longer, you may remove your name from our list either by visiting the MARGARET RIVER HEART website and following the instructions (where that facility is available) or by sending an email to [email protected] and asking to be removed from the MARGARET RIVER HEART mailing list. Please allow 14 days for this request to be processed.

 

You can access the information MARGARET RIVER HEART keeps about you

If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information MARGARET RIVER HEART holds about you, contact MARGARET RIVER HEART at [email protected] The file of your personal information retained by MARGARET RIVER HEART will be made available to you within 14 days.

 

Changing and updating the information MARGARET RIVER HEART has about you

If at any time you wish to change your personal information that is inaccurate or out of date, contact MARGARET RIVER HEART at [email protected] and MARGARET RIVER HEART will amend your personal information accordingly.

 

Deleting the information MARGARET RIVER HEART has about you or stopping any further advertising material

If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let MARGARET RIVER HEART know by sending an email to [email protected] and MARGARET RIVER HEART will take all reasonable steps to delete such information unless it must be kept for legal reasons. If you do not wish to receive further advertising, marketing or promotional information from MARGARET RIVER HEART, please send an e-mail to [email protected] or by clicking “No” or “Opt Out” or “Unsubscribe” where you are given the option of receiving future advertising, marketing or promotional emails MARGARET RIVER HEART sends to you.

 

Storage and security of your personal information

MARGARET RIVER HEART will do everything reasonable to keep secure the personal information which MARGARET RIVER HEART holds about you and to keep your personal information accurate and up to date. Access to this information is restricted to MARGARET RIVER HEART employees who have specific authorisation. MARGARET RIVER HEART also continually endeavours to improve security safeguards. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure, so, MARGARET RIVER HEART cannot absolutely promise that the information you provide to MARGARET RIVER HEART will always be totally secure. MARGARET RIVER HEART will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information. MARGARET RIVER HEART will destroy or de-identify your personal information when no longer needed or required to be held by law.

 

MARGARET RIVER HEART and links to other websites

MARGARET RIVER HEART provides links to websites outside of ‘MARGARET RIVER HEART’s website. These linked websites are not under ‘MARGARET RIVER HEART’s control and ‘MARGARET RIVER HEART is not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to ‘MARGARET RIVER HEART’s website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, ‘MARGARET RIVER HEART advises you to examine the terms and conditions of those websites.

 

What to do if you have a problem or question

If MARGARET RIVER HEART becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with the ‘MARGARET RIVER HEART website, ‘MARGARET RIVER HEART will work to address these concerns promptly. If you have any further queries relating to this Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact ‘MARGARET RIVER HEART by calling (08) 9780-5662. writing to ‘The Manager – MARGARET RIVER HEART, PO BOX 61 Margaret River WA 6285 or by email at [email protected]

 

Future changes

MARGARET RIVER HEART is committed to being Australia’s premier stadium hosting world class sporting and entertainment events. This means that ‘MARGARET RIVER HEART’s business will continue to evolve and improve as new products, services and features are introduced. Accordingly, ‘MARGARET RIVER HEART will review and update its policies as required. ‘MARGARET RIVER HEART reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on the ‘MARGARET RIVER HEART website. The amended Privacy Policy will apply whether or not ‘MARGARET RIVER HEART has provided you specific notice of any changes or updates.